Showing Collections: 1 - 4 of 4
John Letcher Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01066
Scope and Contents
Papers; 1860-1875; of John Letcher, governor of Virginia, 1860-1864. Includes appointment, 1860, of justices of the peace for Augusta County, Virginia signed by Letcher; and letters, November 3, 1864-September 3, 1865, of Letcher, Lexington Virginia to Joseph A. Hierholzer, Richmond, Virginia. Three of the letters are negative photocopies.
Dates:
1860-1875
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert Skipwith Diaries
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 Sk4
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1834-1898, of Robert Skipwith kept in Goochland County, Va., Richmond, Va. and Powhatan County, Va. Much of Skipwith's life is documented by these 14 diaries and topics include weather, personal affairs (the loss of his wife, and his aging), farming, social life in his neighborhood, the Civil War, Reconstruction, and Virginia politics. He often included genealogical information on individuals when he recorded their deaths. Skipwith's 1862-1865 diary has been digitized...
Dates:
1834-1898
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Booth Taliaferro Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T15
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1811-1954, of William Booth Taliaferro and his family of Gloucester County, Va. Taliaferro's papers consist of diaries, letterbook (while at Harpers Ferry), correspondence, speeches, memoirs and accounts. The collection also includes papers of his wife, Sally Nivison Lyons Taliaferro (including diaries), his ancestors, siblings and descendants, as well as photographs, genealogical notes and artifacts of the Taliaferro family.There are papers of other people who are not...
Dates:
1811-1954
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Thomas, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 T38
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1851-1867, of James Thomas, Jr., a tobacco dealer in Richmond, Va. mainly concerned with the tobacco trade and prices in the Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore markets. Consists of correspondence and financial papers.
Dates:
1851-1867
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center